Can We Have It All?

Program

Wednesday, Aug 29
7:30am-8:00pm Registration - Lobby
7:30-5:00 Workshop: Water well performance
8:00-5:00 Workshop: Tools and methods for land-subsidence studies
8:00-5:00 Workshop: Scenario development and applications
1:00-5:00 Workshop: ESRI/ArcGIS hydro tools workshop
5:00-8:00 Icebreaker and exhibits open, Arizona Foyer and Canyon Ballrooms

Thursday, Aug 30
7:30am-8:00pm Registration - Lobby
7:30-8:00 Continental breakfast - Arizona Foyer
8:00-8:30 UA President Robert Shelton, Welcome and Opening Remarks - Grand Ballrooms
8:30-10:00 Plenary addresses - Grand Ballrooms:
Peter Gleick, Trends and Technologies Shaping Western Water
Gerald Galloway, IWRM: Bridging Policy and Science, or Just Another Buzzword?
10:00-10:30 Break and poster session - Arizona Foyer and Canyon Ballrooms
10:30-12:00 (concurrent) 1A: Water supply vs. policy I: The big picture
1B: Comparing state water policies
1C: Regional water quality: Science and policy
1D: Artificial recharge
Lunch - Pavillion Hon. Gregory Hobbs, Water Law vs. Hydrologic Reality in the Colorado River Basin
1:30-3:00
(concurrent)
2A: Water supply vs. policy II: Technical aspects
2B: Arizona water policy issues
2C: Water quality of small/rural systems
2D: Re-use technologies and approaches
3:00-3:30 Break and poster session - Arizona Foyer and Canyon Ballrooms
3:30-5:00
(concurrent)
3A: Water supply vs. policy III: Moderated discussion
3B: New approaches to development
3C: Water quality reparations
3Ca (4:40 pm): CAP Award for Water Research
3D: Urban runoff/recharge
5:00-6:00 Arizona Hydrological Society Annual Meeting - Lantana Room
5:00-8:00 Reception and exhibits, Arizona Foyer and Canyon Ballrooms

Friday, Aug 31
7:30-1:00 Registration - Lobby
7:30-8:30 Continental breakfast - Arizona Foyer
8:30-10:00
(concurrent)
4A: Dealing with growth, I: Presentations
4B: Coupled water/energy demand in the border region
4C: Riparian issues overview
4D: Regional water resources management
10:00-10:30 Break and poster session - Arizona Foyer and Canyon Ballrooms
10:30-12:00
(concurrent)
5A: Dealing with growth, II: Moderated discussion
5B: Energy/water initiatives at the Arizona Water Institute
5C: Riparian preservation
5D: Southwest regional efforts
Lunch - Pavillion Speaker TBA
1:30-3:00
(concurrent)
6A: Quality of life: Presentations and discussion
6B: Colorado River Basin climate and hydrology: Past, present, future
6C: Riparian restoration
6D: GIS for water resource planning
3:00-3:30 Break and poster session - Arizona Foyer and Canyon Ballrooms
3:30-5:00
(concurrent)
7A: Discussion: The Southwest at 50M people, the Colorado River at 10 MAF
7B: Residential water use
7C: Water use of trees
7D: Complex data management tools

Saturday, Sept 1
6:45-4:00 Field trip: Tucson's water cycle
7:00-6:00 Field trip: Sonoita Creek State Natural Area
12:00-4:00 Field trip: Harvesting rainwater for sustainable living
7:00-12:00 Workshop: Rainwater harvesting